Sajo Daerim
Daily close in US$ at the latest USD/KRW close. Source: KRX via FinanceDataReader.
Sajodaerim is a South Korean food company that makes and supplies a wide range of everyday food products, including fish cakes, imitation crab sticks, canned tuna, ham, sausages, and cooking oils, to consumers and institutional buyers across Korea.
It is listed on KOSPI, Korea's main stock exchange. The business operates across four divisions: processed foods, livestock (including a vertically integrated chicken supply chain covering feed, farming, processing, and distribution), seafood, and institutional catering.
Summary is AI-generated and may contain errors · figures from DART filings
The company is part of Sajo Group, a Korean conglomerate, and expanded its food division through a merger with Sajo Haepyo.
Sajo Daerim in five facts
What does Sajo Daerim do?
Sajodaerim is a South Korean food company that makes and supplies a wide range of everyday food products, including fish cakes, imitation crab sticks, canned tuna, ham, sausages, and cooking oils, to consumers and institutional buyers across Korea.
Where is Sajo Daerim listed and in which sector?
Sajo Daerim (Korean name: 사조대림) trades under KRX code 003960 on KOSPI, the main board of the Korea Exchange. It is classified in the Consumer Staples sector, Food & Beverage.
How large is Sajo Daerim?
Its market capitalisation was US$177.8M on 2026-10-21, which puts it in this site's small-cap group. US$ amounts are converted from won at 1 USD ≈ ₩1,325 (2026-10-21).
What were Sajo Daerim's latest annual revenue and operating profit?
For fiscal year 2025, Sajo Daerim reported revenue of US$2.6B, operating profit of US$71.5M and a net loss of US$55.5M, per its annual report on DART (data retrieved from DART on 2026-09-06). Revenue was up 32.4% on the previous year.
Where does this data come from?
Financial statements and filings come from DART, Korea's official corporate-filing system. Share prices, market capitalisation and trading status come from KRX. Company summaries are AI-generated from the filings and may contain errors; financial figures are mapped directly from DART.
Data sources and last updated
- Filings and financial statements
- DART (dart.fss.or.kr), Korea's official corporate-filing system
- Prices, market cap, trading status
- KRX (Korea Exchange), via FinanceDataReader
- Latest annual financials
- Fiscal year 2025, data retrieved from DART on 2026-09-06
- Share price and market cap
- Close of 2026-10-21
- Currency
- US$, converted from won at 1 USD ≈ ₩1,325 (2026-10-21 close)
- Company data updated
- 2026-10-21
- Company summary
- AI-generated from filings; may contain errors. Information only, not investment advice.
- Change in shares held by the largest shareholderOct 7
- Report on large shareholdings (5% rule) (standard)Oct 7
- [Attachment amended] Material event report (merger)M&A · Sep 30
- Material event report (merger)
Sajodaerim Co., Ltd. will absorb its wholly owned subsidiary Samah Venture Co., Ltd. in a small-scale, no-new-shares merger at a ratio of 1.0000000 : 0.0000000, effective December 1, 2026, with Sajodaerim surviving and Samah Venture dissolving; there is no change in Sajodaerim's largest shareholder.
M&A · Sep 29 - Goods/services transactions with group affiliatesSep 29
- Change in shares held by the largest shareholderSep 4
- Report on securities held by executives/major shareholdersSep 4
- Report on securities held by executives/major shareholdersSep 4
- Report on large shareholdings (5% rule) (standard)Sep 4
- [Amended] Change of 30% or more in revenue or profit/loss structure (15% for large companies)
Sajo Daerim updated its previously filed consolidated results for FY2025: revenue of US$2.35B (+32.4% year on year), operating profit of US$63.6M (−28.8% year on year) and a net loss of US$49.4M (from a profit a year earlier).
Earnings · Mar 17 · 2 versions - Cash/in-kind dividend decision
Sajo Daerim declared a cash dividend of US$0.17 per share, equal to about 0.7% of the recent share price.
Dividend · Mar 5
