HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering
Daily close in US$ at the latest USD/KRW close. Source: KRX via FinanceDataReader.
HD Korea Shipbuilding and Offshore Engineering is the intermediate holding company for the shipbuilding businesses of South Korea's HD Hyundai group.
It oversees major shipyards that design and build commercial vessels, offshore platforms, and naval ships, and it coordinates their orders, engineering, and technology. Rather than building ships under its own name, it owns and directs the group's shipbuilding subsidiaries.
Summary is AI-generated and may contain errors · figures from DART filings
It is a holding company that sits between HD Hyundai and the group's individual shipbuilders.
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering in five facts
What does HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering do?
HD Korea Shipbuilding and Offshore Engineering is the intermediate holding company for the shipbuilding businesses of South Korea's HD Hyundai group.
Where is HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering listed and in which sector?
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering (Korean name: HD한국조선해양) trades under KRX code 009540 on KOSPI, the main board of the Korea Exchange. It is classified in the Financials sector, Diversified Financials.
How large is HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering?
Its market capitalisation was US$13.9B on 2026-10-21, which puts it in this site's large-cap group. US$ amounts are converted from won at 1 USD ≈ ₩1,325 (2026-10-21).
What were HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering's latest annual revenue and operating profit?
For fiscal year 2025, HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering reported revenue of US$22.6B, operating profit of US$2.9B and net income of US$2.2B, per its annual report on DART (data retrieved from DART on 2026-09-08). Revenue was up 17.2% on the previous year.
Where does this data come from?
Financial statements and filings come from DART, Korea's official corporate-filing system. Share prices, market capitalisation and trading status come from KRX. Company summaries are AI-generated from the filings and may contain errors; financial figures are mapped directly from DART.
Data sources and last updated
- Filings and financial statements
- DART (dart.fss.or.kr), Korea's official corporate-filing system
- Prices, market cap, trading status
- KRX (Korea Exchange), via FinanceDataReader
- Latest annual financials
- Fiscal year 2025, data retrieved from DART on 2026-09-08
- Share price and market cap
- Close of 2026-10-21
- Currency
- US$, converted from won at 1 USD ≈ ₩1,325 (2026-10-21 close)
- Company data updated
- 2026-10-21
- Company summary
- AI-generated from filings; may contain errors. Information only, not investment advice.
- Investor relations (IR) meeting (notice)Oct 21
- [Amended] Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering updated a subsidiary's previously disclosed supply contract, now worth US$239M, about 5.33% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Oct 2026.
Supply contract · Oct 21 - Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering disclosed a subsidiary's supply contract with HMM, worth US$361M, about 2.73% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Dec 2029.
Supply contract · Oct 20 - Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering disclosed a subsidiary's supply contract with HMM, worth US$1.08B, about 17.84% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Dec 2029.
Supply contract · Oct 20 - Operating results (preliminary) (fair disclosure)Earnings · Oct 19
- Operating results (preliminary) (fair disclosure) (subsidiary)Earnings · Oct 19
- Report on securities held by executives/major shareholdersOct 19
- Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering disclosed a subsidiary's supply contract, worth US$469M, about 3.56% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Jun 2030.
Supply contract · Oct 15 - [Amended] Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering updated a subsidiary's previously disclosed supply contract, now worth US$1.47B, about 21.72% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Jun 2027.
Supply contract · Oct 13 - [Amended] Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering updated a subsidiary's previously disclosed supply contract with Korea Midland Power, now worth US$253M, about 8.64% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Aug 2027.
Supply contract · Oct 6 - [Amended] Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering updated a subsidiary's previously disclosed supply contract, now worth US$1.44B, about 21.6% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Jun 2027.
Supply contract · Sep 30 - Clarification of rumor or media report (unconfirmed)Sep 17
- Operating results (preliminary) (fair disclosure)Earnings · Sep 14
- Operating results (preliminary) (fair disclosure) (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering filed a subsidiary's provisional (unaudited) separate results for Aug 2026: revenue of US$437M (−3.35% year on year).
Earnings · Sep 14 - DisclosureSep 10
- [Amended] Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering updated a subsidiary's previously disclosed supply contract with Korea Midland Power, now worth US$249M, about 8.5% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Aug 2027.
Supply contract · Sep 8 - Report on securities held by executives/major shareholdersSep 4
- [Amended] Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering updated a subsidiary's previously disclosed supply contract with Keppel Shipyard Limited, now worth US$648M, about 10.56% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue.
Supply contract · Sep 3 - DisclosureAug 31
- [Amended] [quarterly, representative company] Large business group status disclosureAug 31
- Operating results (preliminary) (fair disclosure)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering issued its monthly IR newsletter with July 2026 preliminary figures, reporting cumulative order intake of USD 1,405 million through July 2026, up 190.29% from USD 484 million a year earlier; revenue and profit figures were not disclosed in this release.
Earnings · Aug 27 - Operating results (preliminary) (fair disclosure) (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering filed a subsidiary's provisional (unaudited) separate results for Jul 2026: revenue of US$582M (+27.81% year on year).
Earnings · Aug 27 - [Amended] Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering updated a subsidiary's previously disclosed supply contract with Keppel Shipyard Limited, now worth US$636M, about 10.56% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Sep 2026.
Supply contract · Aug 25 - [Amended] Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering updated a subsidiary's previously disclosed supply contract with Korea Midland Power, now worth US$241M, about 8.5% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Aug 2027.
Supply contract · Aug 24 - Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering disclosed a subsidiary's supply contract, worth US$373M, about 2.93% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Mar 2030.
Supply contract · Aug 24 - Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering disclosed a subsidiary's supply contract with Corban Energy Group, worth US$675M, about 5.44% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Jul 2030.
Supply contract · Aug 10 - Cash/in-kind dividend decision (subsidiary)
HD Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., a subsidiary of HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering, decided a quarterly cash dividend of US$4.22 per common share (total US$443M, based on 104,932,774 shares excluding treasury shares), with a record date of 2026-08-13 and payment expected by 2026-08-31.
Dividend · Jul 29 - Cash/in-kind dividend decision
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering declared a cash dividend of US$4.51 per share, equal to about 1.8% of the recent share price.
Dividend · Jul 29 - Operating results (consolidated) (preliminary) (fair disclosure)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering filed provisional (unaudited) consolidated results for Q2 2026: revenue of US$6.19B (+20.2% year on year), operating profit of US$1.14B (+72.5% year on year) and net income of US$1.11B (+256.6% year on year).
Earnings · Jul 29 - Operating results (preliminary) (fair disclosure)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering filed provisional (unaudited) separate results for Q2 2026: revenue of US$239M (+146.2% year on year), an operating loss of US$139K and net income of US$144M (from a loss a year earlier).
Earnings · Jul 29 - Operating results (preliminary) (fair disclosure) (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering filed a subsidiary's provisional (unaudited) separate results for Q2 2026: revenue of US$1.64B (+11.9% year on year), operating profit of US$370M (+43.7% year on year) and net income of US$287M (+111.6% year on year).
Earnings · Jul 29 - Cash/in-kind dividend decision (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering's subsidiary HD Hyundai Samho decided on July 28, 2026 to pay an interim cash dividend of US$7.57 per common and class share, totaling US$232M, with a record date of August 13, 2026 and payment by August 31, 2026.
Dividend · Jul 28 - Operating results (preliminary) (fair disclosure)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering disclosed preliminary June 2026 results showing cumulative new orders of USD 1,354 million, up from USD 1,241 million in May 2026 and up 211.98% from USD 434 million a year earlier; revenue and profit figures were not disclosed.
Earnings · Jul 16 - Operating results (preliminary) (fair disclosure) (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering disclosed preliminary June 2026 results for its subsidiary HD Hyundai Samho Co., Ltd. (12.66% of HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering's total assets), showing cumulative new orders of USD 3,523 million, up from USD 3,150 million in May 2026 and up 9.21% from USD 3,226 million a year earlier.
Earnings · Jul 16 - Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering disclosed a subsidiary's supply contract, worth US$364M, about 6.76% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through May 2030.
Supply contract · Jul 13 - Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering disclosed a subsidiary's supply contract, worth US$312M, about 2.67% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Jun 2029.
Supply contract · Jul 9 - Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering disclosed a subsidiary's supply contract, worth US$318M, about 2.8% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through May 2029.
Supply contract · Jul 1 - [Amended] Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering updated a subsidiary's previously disclosed supply contract with Korea Midland Power, now worth US$215M, about 8.49% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Aug 2027.
Supply contract · Jun 30 - Supply contract signed (subsidiary)
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering disclosed a subsidiary's supply contract, worth US$237M, about 4.53% of the subsidiary's recent annual revenue, running through Dec 2029.
Supply contract · Jun 29 - Operating results (preliminary) (fair disclosure)Earnings · Jun 18