Dongwon Fisheries
Daily close in US$ at the latest USD/KRW close. Source: KRX via FinanceDataReader.
Dongwon Fisheries catches and processes seafood, fish and other marine products, for consumers and businesses.
It is listed on KOSPI, South Korea's main stock exchange. The filing text provided does not contain sufficient detail about its product mix or supply-chain position to state a specific structural fact beyond its core role as a seafood business.
Summary is AI-generated and may contain errors · figures from DART filings
Dongwon Fisheries in five facts
What does Dongwon Fisheries do?
Dongwon Fisheries catches and processes seafood, fish and other marine products, for consumers and businesses.
Where is Dongwon Fisheries listed and in which sector?
Dongwon Fisheries (Korean name: 동원수산) trades under KRX code 030720 on KOSPI, the main board of the Korea Exchange. It is classified in the Consumer Staples sector, Food & Beverage.
How large is Dongwon Fisheries?
Its market capitalisation was US$18.2M on 2026-10-21, which puts it in this site's small-cap group. US$ amounts are converted from won at 1 USD ≈ ₩1,325 (2026-10-21).
What were Dongwon Fisheries's latest annual revenue and operating profit?
For fiscal year 2025, Dongwon Fisheries reported revenue of US$130.3M, operating profit of US$6.7M and net income of US$5.8M, per its annual report on DART (data retrieved from DART on 2026-09-08). Revenue was down 6.0% on the previous year.
Where does this data come from?
Financial statements and filings come from DART, Korea's official corporate-filing system. Share prices, market capitalisation and trading status come from KRX. Company summaries are AI-generated from the filings and may contain errors; financial figures are mapped directly from DART.
Data sources and last updated
- Filings and financial statements
- DART (dart.fss.or.kr), Korea's official corporate-filing system
- Prices, market cap, trading status
- KRX (Korea Exchange), via FinanceDataReader
- Latest annual financials
- Fiscal year 2025, data retrieved from DART on 2026-09-08
- Share price and market cap
- Close of 2026-10-21
- Currency
- US$, converted from won at 1 USD ≈ ₩1,325 (2026-10-21 close)
- Company data updated
- 2026-10-21
- Company summary
- AI-generated from filings; may contain errors. Information only, not investment advice.
- Report on large shareholdings (5% rule) (standard)Oct 14
- Other market noticeOct 7
- Operating results (consolidated) (preliminary) (fair disclosure)
Dongwon Fisheries filed provisional (unaudited) consolidated results for Q2 2026: revenue of US$35.2M (−4.3% year on year), operating profit of US$3.17M (+15.2% year on year) and net income of US$3M (+52.7% year on year).
Earnings · Aug 5 - Operating results (consolidated) (preliminary) (fair disclosure)
Dongwon Fisheries filed provisional (unaudited) consolidated results for Q1 2026: revenue of US$26.7M (−11.7% year on year), operating profit of US$2.44M (+64.5% year on year) and net income of US$2.17M (+78.6% year on year).
Earnings · May 12 - Change of 30% or more in revenue or profit/loss structure (15% for large companies)
Dongwon Fisheries reported consolidated results for FY2025: revenue of US$118M (−6% year on year), operating profit of US$6.25M (+71.3% year on year) and net income of US$5.6M (+57.1% year on year).
Earnings · Feb 5