Miwon Specialty Chemical
Daily close in US$ at the latest USD/KRW close. Source: KRX via FinanceDataReader.
Miwon Specialty Chemical makes energy-curable resins, specialty chemicals that harden rapidly when exposed to ultraviolet or electron-beam light, replacing traditional solvent-based systems in coatings, inks, and adhesives.
Its products supply manufacturers of wood, plastic, and metal coatings, printed materials, and adhesives, and the company has extended its reach into electronic materials for displays and semiconductors. Listed on KOSPI, Korea's main stock exchange, the company operates as a single business unit focused entirely on energy-curable resin products.
Summary is AI-generated and may contain errors · figures from DART filings
Miwon Specialty Chemical in five facts
What does Miwon Specialty Chemical do?
Miwon Specialty Chemical makes energy-curable resins, specialty chemicals that harden rapidly when exposed to ultraviolet or electron-beam light, replacing traditional solvent-based systems in coatings, inks, and adhesives.
Where is Miwon Specialty Chemical listed and in which sector?
Miwon Specialty Chemical (Korean name: 미원에스씨) trades under KRX code 268280 on KOSPI, the main board of the Korea Exchange. It is classified in the Materials sector, Chemicals.
How large is Miwon Specialty Chemical?
Its market capitalisation was US$478.1M on 2026-10-21, which puts it in this site's small-cap group. US$ amounts are converted from won at 1 USD ≈ ₩1,325 (2026-10-21).
What were Miwon Specialty Chemical's latest annual revenue and operating profit?
For fiscal year 2025, Miwon Specialty Chemical reported revenue of US$401.6M, operating profit of US$49.4M and net income of US$46.3M, per its annual report on DART (data retrieved from DART on 2026-06-03). Revenue was up 4.5% on the previous year.
Where does this data come from?
Financial statements and filings come from DART, Korea's official corporate-filing system. Share prices, market capitalisation and trading status come from KRX. Company summaries are AI-generated from the filings and may contain errors; financial figures are mapped directly from DART.
Data sources and last updated
- Filings and financial statements
- DART (dart.fss.or.kr), Korea's official corporate-filing system
- Prices, market cap, trading status
- KRX (Korea Exchange), via FinanceDataReader
- Latest annual financials
- Fiscal year 2025, data retrieved from DART on 2026-06-03
- Share price and market cap
- Close of 2026-10-21
- Currency
- US$, converted from won at 1 USD ≈ ₩1,325 (2026-10-21 close)
- Company data updated
- 2026-10-21
- Company summary
- AI-generated from filings; may contain errors. Information only, not investment advice.
- Material event report (treasury share acquisition)
Miwon Specialty Chemical disclosed a plan to buy back its own shares worth US$1.63M, about 0.3% of its market value.
Treasury Shares · Oct 15 - Treasury share acquisition: results report
Miwon Specialty Chemical Co., Ltd. acquired 17,319 common shares for a total of US$1.6M between July 15 and October 2, 2026, completing the acquisition plan announced on July 9, 2026 and bringing its treasury share holdings to 202,888 shares (4.06% of issued shares).
Treasury Shares · Oct 2 - Change in shares held by the largest shareholderSep 16
- Report on large shareholdings (5% rule) (standard)Sep 16
- Change in shares held by the largest shareholderSep 11
- Change in shares held by the largest shareholderSep 9
- Change in shares held by the largest shareholderSep 8
- Change in shares held by the largest shareholderSep 7
- Change in shares held by the largest shareholderSep 3
- Change in shares held by the largest shareholderSep 2
- Change in shares held by the largest shareholderSep 1
- Change in shares held by the largest shareholderAug 31
- Cash/in-kind dividend decision
Miwon Specialty Chemical declared a cash dividend of US$0.80 per share, equal to about 1.2% of the recent share price.
Dividend · Jul 9 - Material event report (treasury share acquisition)
Miwon Specialty Chemical disclosed a plan to buy back its own shares worth US$1.42M, about 0.3% of its market value.
Treasury Shares · Jul 9 - [Amended] Cash/in-kind dividend decision
Miwon Specialty Chemical updated its declared cash dividend of US$1.54 per share.
Dividend · Feb 26 · 2 versions - Treasury share acquisition: results reportTreasury Shares · Feb 20
