HS Hyosung
Daily close in US$ at the latest USD/KRW close. Source: KRX via FinanceDataReader.
HS Hyosung is a holding company, a firm whose primary purpose is to own and oversee a group of operating subsidiaries rather than run a single business directly.
It is listed on KOSPI, Korea's main stock exchange. Because the filing text provided consists largely of a table of contents rather than a detailed business description, the precise industries its subsidiaries operate in cannot be confirmed from the available information.
Summary is AI-generated and may contain errors · figures from DART filings
HS Hyosung in five facts
What does HS Hyosung do?
HS Hyosung is a holding company, a firm whose primary purpose is to own and oversee a group of operating subsidiaries rather than run a single business directly.
Where is HS Hyosung listed and in which sector?
HS Hyosung (Korean name: HS효성) trades under KRX code 487570 on KOSPI, the main board of the Korea Exchange. It is classified in the Financials sector, Diversified Financials.
How large is HS Hyosung?
Its market capitalisation was US$136.1M on 2026-10-21, which puts it in this site's small-cap group. US$ amounts are converted from won at 1 USD ≈ ₩1,325 (2026-10-21).
What were HS Hyosung's latest annual revenue and operating profit?
For fiscal year 2025, HS Hyosung reported revenue of US$1.1B, operating profit of US$35M and net income of US$15.1M, per its annual report on DART (data retrieved from DART on 2026-10-02). Revenue was up 54.9% on the previous year.
Where does this data come from?
Financial statements and filings come from DART, Korea's official corporate-filing system. Share prices, market capitalisation and trading status come from KRX. Company summaries are AI-generated from the filings and may contain errors; financial figures are mapped directly from DART.
Data sources and last updated
- Filings and financial statements
- DART (dart.fss.or.kr), Korea's official corporate-filing system
- Prices, market cap, trading status
- KRX (Korea Exchange), via FinanceDataReader
- Latest annual financials
- Fiscal year 2025, data retrieved from DART on 2026-10-02
- Share price and market cap
- Close of 2026-10-21
- Currency
- US$, converted from won at 1 USD ≈ ₩1,325 (2026-10-21 close)
- Company data updated
- 2026-10-21
- Company summary
- AI-generated from filings; may contain errors. Information only, not investment advice.
- Decision to guarantee a third party's debt (subsidiary)Oct 19
- Decision to guarantee a third party's debt (subsidiary)Oct 7
- Results of extraordinary shareholders' meetingOct 7
- Appointment/dismissal/resignation of an independent directorOct 7
- Change in shares held by the largest shareholderSep 15
- Proxy solicitation reference documentSep 15
- Notice of general shareholders' meetingSep 15
- [Amended] Report on large shareholdings (5% rule) (standard)Sep 15
- [Amended] Report on large shareholdings (5% rule) (standard)Sep 15
- [Amended] Report on large shareholdings (5% rule) (standard)Sep 15
- Decision to guarantee a third party's debt (subsidiary)Sep 11
- Decision to guarantee a third party's debt (subsidiary)Sep 11
- Decision to guarantee a third party's debt (subsidiary)Sep 7
- Decision to guarantee a third party's debt (subsidiary)Sep 7
- Decision to guarantee a third party's debt (subsidiary)Sep 4
- [Amended] Decision to acquire shares/equity in another company (subsidiary)
HS Hyosung updated the disclosed terms of a subsidiary's acquisition of HS Hyosung India Private Limited, now worth US$32.1M.
M&A · Aug 31 - Operating results (consolidated) (preliminary) (fair disclosure)
HS Hyosung filed provisional (unaudited) consolidated results for Q2 2026: revenue of US$303M (+24.9% year on year), operating profit of US$25.2M (+301.7% year on year) and net income of US$19.1M (+360.6% year on year).
Earnings · Jul 30 - Decision to acquire shares/equity in another company (subsidiary)
HS Hyosung disclosed a subsidiary's acquisition of HS Hyosung Energy Solution BV, worth US$22.9M.
M&A · Jul 9 - Operating results (consolidated) (preliminary) (fair disclosure)
HS Hyosung filed provisional (unaudited) consolidated results for Q1 2026: revenue of US$247M (−0.7% year on year), operating profit of US$8.43M (+3.8% year on year) and net income of US$4.97M (from a loss a year earlier).
Earnings · Apr 29 - Merger decision (subsidiary)M&A · Apr 23
- Merger decision (subsidiary)M&A · Apr 23
- Decision to acquire shares/equity in another company (subsidiary)
HS Hyosung disclosed a subsidiary's acquisition of Extra Mile Materials BV, worth US$69.2M.
M&A · Mar 31 - Cash/in-kind dividend decision (subsidiary)Dividend · Mar 5
- Cash/in-kind dividend decision
HS Hyosung declared a cash dividend of US$0.68 per share, equal to about 1.63% of the recent share price.
Dividend · Mar 5 - Treasury share disposal: results reportTreasury Shares · Feb 13
- [Amended] Business transfer (sale) decision (subsidiary)M&A · Feb 2
- Material event report (treasury share disposal) (subsidiary)Treasury Shares · Jan 30
- Change of 30% or more in revenue or profit/loss structure (15% for large companies) (subsidiary)Earnings · Jan 30
- [Amended] Material event report (treasury share disposal)Treasury Shares · Jan 30
- Operating results (consolidated) (preliminary) (fair disclosure)Earnings · Jan 29
- Change of 30% or more in revenue or profit/loss structure (15% for large companies)Earnings · Jan 29
- Material event report (treasury share disposal)Treasury Shares · Jan 29
